2410 S. 9th St. Lafayette, IN 47909 : 765.474.2496

2015 – 2016 Central Catholic Science and Engineering Fair



2015 – 2016 Central Catholic Science and Engineering Fair

Congratulations to all participants in our 2015 – 2016 Science and Engineering Fair which took place on Wednesday, January 13.

 

 

 

7th Grade Winners (includes pictures of students present at awards ceremony)

Category – Engineering and Statistics

  • 1st Place:  Nolan Pickerill – The effects of material compositions of sidewalk durability.
  • 2nd Place:  Wade Hardebeck – The effect of the type of wood on the amount of weight it will hold.
  • 3rd Place:  Amelia Vinarcik – Wood it break?

20160113_181440

Nolan Pickerill and Amelia Vinarcik

Category – Physical Science

  • 1st Place:  Molly Sherrer – Falling from the sky
  • 2nd Place:  Griffin Chyall – Bubble Mania
  • 3rd Place:  CJ Marks – The effects of lumen levels on energy efficiency.

20160113_181459

Molly Sherrer, Griffin Chyall, and CJ Marks

 Category – Biological Science

  • 1st Place:  Paul Schwartz – Make it grow.
  • 2nd Place:  Charles Ensign – The effect of the ground on a banana.
  • 3rd Place:  Dylan Riley – Decomposition of fruit.

20160113_181529

Paul Schwartz

Overall 7th Grade Winner:  Nolan Pickerill – Wood it break?

9th Grade Winners (includes pictures of students present at awards ceremony)

Category – Engineering and Statistics

  • 1st Place:  William White – Time for change.
  • 2nd Place:  Alex Weber – Effect of shape and slope on foundation depth.
  • 3rd Place:  Josiah Probst – Effect of scour on bridges.

20160113_181553

Josiah Probst and William White

Category – Physical Science

  • 1st Place:  Anna Lee – Black Powder or substitute?
  • 2nd Place:  Caitlin Sorgenfrei – The effect of parabolic reflector on a wi-fi signal
  • 3rd Place:  Christian Jones – Firewood….walnut or cottonwood?

20160113_181613

Caitlen Sorgenfrei and Anna Lee

Category – Biological Science

  • 1st Place:  Emily Rogers – What is in the food you consume?
  • 2nd Place:  Nikita Robbins – Forms of cleaning blood.
  • 3rd Place:  Jacob Johnson – Influence of weed competition on corn and soybean growth.

20160113_181628

Nikita Robbins

Overall 9th Grade Winner:  Gretchen Kukkan – Dress to protect.

20160113_181646

Gretchen Kukkan


Comments are closed.