2410 S. 9th St. Lafayette, IN 47909 : 765.474.2496

2016 Lafayette Regional Science and Engineering Fair Results



2016 Lafayette Regional Science and Engineering Fair Results

Congratulations to all the students who competed at the 2016 Lafayette Regional Science and Engineering Fair at Purdue University.  Good luck to all who advance to state!  Below are the results.

 

Junior Division

Participants by Category with Awards Earned

Cellular and Molecular Biology

  1. William Koch: Gold Medal, Society for In Vitro Biology Award, & Broadcom MASTERS Qualifier

Chemistry

  1. Kristen Riehle: Honorable Mention

Earth and Planetary Science

  1. Allyson Rose: Gold Medal & Broadcom MASTERS Qualifier

Engineering

  1. Nolan Pickerill: Gold Medal, 1st Place College of Science Dean’s Award in Physical Science, College of Science Recognition Award, Broadcom MASTERS Qualifier, 2016 Lafayette Regional Science Fair Runner Up, & Qualified for Hoosier State Science and Engineering Fair
  2. Isidore White: Honorable Mention
  3. Ambrose Ringor

Mathematics and Computer Science

  1. Seaton Garrett: Bronze Medal

Material Science

  1. Amelia Vinarcik: Gold Medal, 1st Place Sigma Xi Award, Broadcom MASTERS Qualifier, 2016 Lafayette Regional Science Fair Blue Ribbon Winner & Qualified for Hoosier State Science and Engineering Fair
  2. Jeremiah Lewis: Silver Medal & Broadcom MASTERS Qualifier
  3. Griffin Chayall: Bronze Medal
  4. Alex Ramey
  5. Tyler Thieme

Physics and Astronomy

  1. CJ Marks
  2. Clayton Stover

Plant Science

  1. Paul Schwartz: Silver Medal, College of Agriculture Award, Department of Biochemistry Award, & Broadcom MASTERS Qualifier

Senior Division

Participants by Category with Awards Earned

Animal Science

  1. Allison Rogers

Biomedical and Health Sciences

  1. Nikita Robbins: Department of Biological Sciences Award

Chemistry

  1. Christian Jones: Alternate for Hoosier State Science and Engineering Fair

Earth and Planetary Sciences

  1. Olivia Perigo: United States Air Force Award & Water Environment Federation Award Runner Up
  2. Patrick Siener

Engineering

  1. Anna Lee
  2. Josiah Probst
  3. William White: Interdisciplinary Award from the Colleges of Engineering and Science

Mathematics and Computer Science

  1. Abigail Vinarcik: Bronze Medal
  2. Austin Chyall: Qualified for Hoosier State Science and Engineering Fair
  3. Luke Cooley: United States Air Force Award

Microbiology

  1. Emily Rogers: Silver Medal
  2. David Schwartz: Bronze Medal
  3. Shannon Scheetz

Material Science

  1. Ryan Joyce: Silver Medal
  2. Grant Kennedy

Physics and Astronomy

  1. Charlotte Ayala
  2. Jacob Lewis

Plant Science

  1. Joel Hwang: Silver Medal, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award & Water Environment Federation Award Runner Up
  2. Jacob Johnson: Honorable Mention

Pictures of those students who attended the competition at Purdue!

IMG_2775

Isidore White

IMG_2776

Griffin Chayall

IMG_2778

Seaton Garrett

IMG_2779 (1)

Abigail Vinarcik

IMG_2773

Joel Hwang

IMG_2769

William White

IMG_2770

Nikita Robbins

IMG_2772

Amelia Vinarcik

IMG_2774

Allyson Rose

IMG_2766

Paul Schwartz


Comments are closed.